2018

Advanced Courses

The Stephen C. Cowin Session

Fluid Mechanics of Planets and Stars
Apr 16, 2018 – Apr 20, 2018
Coordinated by Daniel Lecoanet, Michael Le Bars

Transport Phenomena in Complex Fluids
May 7, 2018 – May 11, 2018
Coordinated by Teodor Burghelea, Volfango Bertola

Mechanics of Strain Gradient Materials
May 14, 2018 – May 18, 2018
Coordinated by Albrecht Bertram, Samuel Forest

High-performance Computing of Big Data for Turbulence and Combustion
May 21, 2018 – May 25, 2018
Coordinated by Tapan K. Sengupta, Sergio Pirozzoli

Modelling and Simulation of Tribological Problems in Technology
May 28, 2018 – Jun 1, 2018
Coordinated by David A. Hills, Marco Paggi

Advanced Topics in MHD
Jun 11, 2018 – Jun 15, 2018
Coordinated by David MacTaggart, Andrew Hillier

Wave Turbulence and Extreme Events
Jun 18, 2018 – Jun 22, 2018
Coordinated by Miguel Onorato, Sergio Chibbaro

Turbulent Mixing in Stratified Flows
Jun 25, 2018 – Jun 29, 2018
Coordinated by Paul F. Linden, Jean-Marc Chomaz

Fluid Dynamics Effects on Particle Formation in Crystallization Processes
Jul 2, 2018 – Jul 6, 2018
Coordinated by Cristian Marchioli, Daniele Marchisio

Mechanics of Fibrous Materials and Application: Physical and Modelling Aspects
Jul 9, 2018 – Jul 13, 2018
Coordinated by Jean-François Ganghoffer, Catalin Picu

CISM-ECCOMAS International Summer School on "Efficient High-order Discretizations for Computational Fluid Dynamics"
Jul 16, 2018 – Jul 20, 2018
Coordinated by Per-Olof Persson, Martin Kronbichler

Substructuring in Engineering Dynamics: Emerging Numerical and Experimental Techniques
Jul 23, 2018 – Jul 27, 2018
Coordinated by Daniel Rixen, Matthew Allen

The Bruno A. Boley Session

Electromechanical Transducers: Principles and Technologies - CURRENTLY NOT SCHEDULED
Sep 3, 2018 – Sep 7, 2018
Coordinated by Bernhard Jakoby, Hans Irschik

Thermodynamics of Irreversible Processes in Material Systems
Sep 10, 2018 – Sep 14, 2018
Coordinated by Franz Dieter Fischer

Stability and Serviceability of Controlled Structures - CURRENTLY NOT SCHEDULED
Sep 17, 2018 – Sep 21, 2018
Coordinated by Marian Wiercigroch, Sara Casciati

CISM-AIMETA Advanced School on "Cell Mechanobiology: Theory and Experiments on the Mechanics of Life"
Sep 24, 2018 – Sep 28, 2018
Coordinated by Vikram Deshpande, Antonio De Simone

Modeling in Engineering using Innovative Numerical Methods for Solids and Fluids
Oct 15, 2018 – Oct 19, 2018
Coordinated by Alexander Düster, Laura De Lorenzis

2019

Advanced Courses

The Christian Miehe Session

Dynamics of Machining: Prediction and Suppression of Undesired Vibrations
May 6, 2019 – May 10, 2019
Coordinated by Gabor Stepan

Micromechanics of Internal Stresses in Multiphase Materials
May 20, 2019 – May 24, 2019
Coordinated by Giovanni Bruno

Cohesive Granular Materials, Description and Flowing Properties
May 27, 2019 – May 31, 2019
Coordinated by Blanche Dalloz, Maxime Nicolas, Pierre Jop

CISM-ECCOMAS International Summer School on "Coherent Structures in Unsteady Flows: Mathematical and Computational Methods"
Jun 3, 2019 – Jun 7, 2019
Coordinated by George Haller

Coupled Processes in Fracture Propagation in Geo-Materials: from Hydraulic Fractures to Earthquakes
Jun 10, 2019 – Jun 14, 2019
Coordinated by Harsha Bhat, Brice Lecampion

Mechanobiology and Tribology of the Skin - from Experimental Characterisation to Modelling
Jun 24, 2019 – Jun 28, 2019
Coordinated by Georges Limbert, Marc Masen

CISM-AIMETA Advanced School on "Anisotropic Particles in Viscous and Turbulent Flows"
Jul 1, 2019 – Jul 5, 2019
Coordinated by Cristian Marchioli, Gautier Verhille

24th CISM-IUTAM International Summer School on "Plant Biomechanics"
Jul 8, 2019 – Jul 12, 2019
Coordinated by Christophe Eloy, Yoël Forterre

Advances in Dispersed Multi-Phase Flows: from Measuring to Modeling
Jul 15, 2019 – Jul 19, 2019
Coordinated by Filippo Coletti, Remi Zamansky

Pattern Formation in Advanced Materials: Energetics and Evolution
Jul 22, 2019 – Jul 26, 2019
Coordinated by Klaus Hackl, Dennis M. Kochmann

The Olga Ladyzhenskaya Session

Transport Phenomena on Textured Surfaces: Fundamentals and Applications
Sep 23, 2019 – Sep 27, 2019
Coordinated by Darren Crowdy, Marc Hodes

The Art of Modeling in Computational Solid Mechanics
Oct 7, 2019 – Oct 11, 2019
Coordinated by Jörg Schröder, Peter Wriggers

Controlling Delayed Dynamics: Advances in Theory, Methods and Applications
Nov 25, 2019 – Nov 29, 2019
Coordinated by Dimitri Breda

2018

National APT Courses

Modelli, Metodi di Calcolo e Indicazioni Normative nell'Analisi Non Lineare delle Strutture (RIMANDATO A DATA DA DEFINIRSI)
Feb 22, 2018 – Feb 23, 2018
Coordinated by Luciano Rosati

Utilizzo Consapevole della Modellazione ad Elementi Finiti nel Calcolo Strutturale: Concetti di Base e Avanzati
May 3, 2018 – May 4, 2018
Coordinated by Roberto Nascimbene

Istruzioni per la Progettazione, l'Esecuzione ed il Controllo delle Costruzioni di Legno (CNR-DT 206 R1/2018)
Jul 19, 2018 – Jul 19, 2018

Meetings and events

1st GACM-GIMC workshop on "Common Research Interests in Computational Mechanics"
Feb 28, 2018 – Mar 1, 2018
Coordinated by Alessandro Reali, Anna Pandolfi, Sonia Marfia, Michael Kaliske

IUTAM Symposium on "Motile Cells in Complex Environments"
May 15, 2018 – May 18, 2018
Coordinated by Cristian Marchioli, Eric Climent

ISD Introduction to Spatial Database
Aug 27, 2018 – Sep 1, 2018
Coordinated by Anna Frangipane

Systems Biology
Sep 3, 2018 – Sep 7, 2018

Meeting of UNESCO-VISUS Experts (MUVEx)
Sep 10, 2018 – Sep 13, 2018

Summer School and Annual Meeting of SPP1886
Oct 8, 2018 – Oct 11, 2018
Coordinated by Michael Kaliske, Marco Götz

Seminario di Introduzione alla "Forensics Image Analysis"
Oct 24, 2018 – Oct 25, 2018

2019

Meetings and events

Practical Signal and System Modeling for Health
Jul 15, 2019 – Jul 18, 2019
Coordinated by Roberto Rinaldo, Federico Fontana, Alberto Policriti, Franco Blanchini

Nutrient Delivery and Impact on Human Health
Nov 4, 2019 – Nov 6, 2019
Coordinated by Walter Baratta

2018

Joint Advanced Schools

Marie Curie – ITN ANTARES School on "Smart Systems for Vibration Control, Energy Harvesting, Tactile Feedback, Measurement and Monitoring"
Jan 29, 2018 – Feb 1, 2018
Coordinated by Paolo Gardonio, Maryam Ghandchi Tehrani

Marie Curie - ITN School on "Damage and Failure of Materials under Extreme Conditions"
Oct 1, 2018 – Oct 5, 2018
Coordinated by Sébastien Mercier, José Rodríguez‐Martínez

International APT Courses

Advanced After-treatment Technologies for Automotive Applications
Jun 4, 2018 – Jun 8, 2018
Coordinated by Samir Bensaid, Michiel Makkee

2019

International APT Courses

Vehicle Dynamics: Fundamentals and Ultimate Trends
Sep 2, 2019 – Sep 6, 2019
Coordinated by Basilio Lenzo

Downloads

See also




Descrizione corsi 2019
Descrizione corsi 2018
Descrizione corsi 2017
Descrizione corsi 2016
Descrizione corsi 2015
Descrizione corsi 2014



CISM Short Courses are currently part of Doctoral programmes in a number of European Universities and Higher Education Institutes.

Upon agreement between CISM representatives, course coordinators and the director of the specific doctoral school, short courses can award credits for doctoral programmes.

A list of European Universities acknowledging CISM courses in the frame of doctoral programmes follows.