2019

Advanced Courses

The Christian Miehe Session

Dynamics of Machining: Prediction and Suppression of Undesired Vibrations
May 6, 2019 – May 10, 2019
Coordinated by Gabor Stepan

Micromechanics of Internal Stresses in Multiphase Materials
May 20, 2019 – May 24, 2019
Coordinated by Giovanni Bruno

Cohesive Granular Materials, Description and Flowing Properties
May 27, 2019 – May 31, 2019
Coordinated by Blanche Dalloz, Maxime Nicolas, Pierre Jop

CISM-ECCOMAS International Summer School on "Coherent Structures in Unsteady Flows: Mathematical and Computational Methods"
Jun 3, 2019 – Jun 7, 2019
Coordinated by George Haller

Coupled Processes in Fracture Propagation in Geo-Materials: from Hydraulic Fractures to Earthquakes
Jun 10, 2019 – Jun 14, 2019
Coordinated by Harsha Bhat, Brice Lecampion

Mechanobiology and Tribology of the Skin - from Experimental Characterisation to Modelling
Jun 24, 2019 – Jun 28, 2019
Coordinated by Georges Limbert, Marc Masen

CISM-AIMETA Advanced School on "Anisotropic Particles in Viscous and Turbulent Flows"
Jul 1, 2019 – Jul 5, 2019
Coordinated by Cristian Marchioli, Gautier Verhille

24th CISM-IUTAM International Summer School on "Plant Biomechanics"
Jul 8, 2019 – Jul 12, 2019
Coordinated by Christophe Eloy, Yoël Forterre

Advances in Dispersed Multi-Phase Flows: from Measuring to Modeling
Jul 15, 2019 – Jul 19, 2019
Coordinated by Filippo Coletti, Remi Zamansky

Pattern Formation in Advanced Materials: Energetics and Evolution
Jul 22, 2019 – Jul 26, 2019
Coordinated by Klaus Hackl, Dennis M. Kochmann

The Olga Ladyzhenskaya Session

Electromechanical Transducers: Principles and Technologies
Sep 9, 2019 – Sep 13, 2019
Coordinated by Bernhard Jakoby, Hans Irschik

Transport Phenomena on Textured Surfaces: Fundamentals and Applications (postponed to 2020)
Sep 23, 2019 – Sep 27, 2019
Coordinated by Darren Crowdy, Marc Hodes

The Art of Modeling in Computational Solid Mechanics
Oct 7, 2019 – Oct 11, 2019
Coordinated by Jörg Schröder, Peter Wriggers

Controlling Delayed Dynamics: Advances in Theory, Methods and Applications
Nov 25, 2019 – Nov 29, 2019
Coordinated by Dimitri Breda

2020

Advanced Courses

The Erwin Stein Session

Data-Driven Mechanics: Constitutive Model-Free Approach
Apr 20, 2020 – Apr 24, 2020
Coordinated by Michael Ortiz, Laurent Stainier

Advanced Theories for Deformation, Damage and Failure in Materials
May 4, 2020 – May 8, 2020
Coordinated by Holm Altenbach, Artur Ganczarski

Multi-Physics and Multiscale Couplings in Geo-environmental Mechanics
May 11, 2020 – May 15, 2020
Coordinated by Niels Kruyt, Olivier Millet

Electro- and Magneto-Mechanics of Soft Solids: Experiments, Modeling, and Instabilities
Jun 8, 2020 – Jun 12, 2020
Coordinated by Kostas Danas, Oscar Lopez-Pamies

Metamaterial in Acoustics, Elastodynamics and Electromagnetism
Jun 15, 2020 – Jun 19, 2020
Coordinated by Agnès Maurel, Habib Ammari

Physics of Granular Suspensions: Micro-Mechanics of Geophysical Flows
Jun 15, 2020 – Jun 19, 2020
Coordinated by Marco Mazzuoli, Laurent Lacaze

25th CISM-IUTAM International Summer School on "Instability and Bifurcation of Solids Including Coupled Field Phenomena"
Jun 22, 2020 – Jun 26, 2020
Coordinated by Luis Dorfmann, Raymond W. Ogden

Life in Flows
Jul 6, 2020 – Jul 10, 2020
Coordinated by Christophe Eloy, Eric Lauga

CISM-AIMETA Advanced School on "Exploiting the Use of Strong Nonlinearity in Dynamics and Acoustics"
Jul 13, 2020 – Jul 17, 2020
Coordinated by Alexander F. Vakakis, Oleg Gendelman

Materials, Electro-Mechanical and Biomedical Devices Based on Nanofibers
Jul 20, 2020 – Jul 24, 2020
Coordinated by Tomasz A. Kowalewski, Alexander Yarin

The Masanobu Shinozuka Session

Mechanics of Smart and Bio-Hybrid Gels: Experiments, Theory, Numerical Simulation
Aug 31, 2020 – Sep 4, 2020
Coordinated by Mattia Bacca, Alessandro Lucantonio

Bone Cell and Tissue Mechanics
Sep 7, 2020 – Sep 11, 2020
Coordinated by Bert van Rietbergen

Computational Mechanics for Novel Designs of Advanced Materials
Oct 5, 2020 – Oct 9, 2020
Coordinated by Michele Marino, Jörg Schröder

Transport Phenomena on Textured Surfaces: Fundamentals and Applications
Oct 12, 2020 – Oct 16, 2020
Coordinated by Darren Crowdy, Marc Hodes

Metal Additive Manufacturing: Fundamentals, Modeling, Materials, and Implementation
Oct 19, 2020 – Oct 23, 2020
Coordinated by Christoph Meier, A. John Hart

2019

National APT Courses

Modelli, Metodi di Calcolo e Indicazioni Normative nell'Analisi Non Lineare delle Strutture (RIMANDATO A DATA DA DEFINIRSI)
Feb 21, 2019 – Feb 22, 2019
Coordinated by Luciano Rosati

Interventi di Consolidamento Strutturale sul Patrimonio Storico-Monumentale: Esperienze di Progettazione e di Direzione Lavori (RIMANDATO A DATA DA DEFINIRSI)
Jun 20, 2019 – Jun 22, 2019
Coordinated by Lorenzo Jurina

Conservazione Strutturale dell’Edilizia Storica con Compositi (RIMANDATO A DATA DA DEFINIRSI)
Sep 30, 2019 – Oct 2, 2019
Coordinated by Maria Antonietta Aiello, Angelo Di Tommaso

Meetings and events

Military Presences in Northern Italy in Roman Time
Feb 27, 2019 – Feb 28, 2019
Coordinated by Matteo Cadario, Stefano Magnani

Metal Additive Manufacturing Scenario Research and Industrial Experience
Mar 25, 2019 – Mar 29, 2019
Coordinated by Marco Sortino

Food shelf life: challenges, pitfalls and innovation
May 23, 2019 – May 24, 2019
Coordinated by Maria Cristina Nicoli

Practical Signal and System Modeling for Health
Jul 15, 2019 – Jul 18, 2019
Coordinated by Roberto Rinaldo, Federico Fontana, Alberto Policriti, Carla Piazza, Franco Blanchini

Nutrient Delivery and Impact on Human Health
Nov 4, 2019 – Nov 6, 2019
Coordinated by Walter Baratta

2020

Meetings and events

Optimization of Shape and Material Properties: Advanced Mathematical Methods and 3D Printing
May 18, 2020 – May 22, 2020
Coordinated by Rodica Toader, Giovanni Noselli

2019

Joint Advanced Schools

CISM-JMBC Course on Complex Flows and Complex Fluids
May 13, 2019 – May 17, 2019
Coordinated by Federico Toschi

International APT Courses

Vehicle Dynamics: Fundamentals and Ultimate Trends
Sep 2, 2019 – Sep 6, 2019
Coordinated by Basilio Lenzo

2020

International APT Courses

Advanced Professional Training on "Discrete Computational Mechanics of Masonry Structures"
Jul 27, 2020 – Jul 31, 2020
Coordinated by Katalin Bagi, Maurizio Angelillo

Downloads

See also




Descrizione corsi 2020
Descrizione corsi 2019
Descrizione corsi 2018
Descrizione corsi 2017
Descrizione corsi 2016
Descrizione corsi 2015
Descrizione corsi 2014



CISM Short Courses are currently part of Doctoral programmes in a number of European Universities and Higher Education Institutes.

Upon agreement between CISM representatives, course coordinators and the director of the specific doctoral school, short courses can award credits for doctoral programmes.

A list of European Universities acknowledging CISM courses in the frame of doctoral programmes follows.