2003

Advanced Courses

The ONICESCU Session

Solid-Liquid Separation Systems: Mathematical Modelling and Engineering Applications (cancelled)
Apr 7, 2003 – Apr 11, 2003
Coordinated by Wolfgang Wendland, Raimund Bürger

Moving Discontinuities in Crystalline Solids
May 26, 2003 – May 30, 2003
Coordinated by Franz Dieter Fischer, Marcel Berveiller

Effect of Heat on Concrete
Jun 9, 2003 – Jun 13, 2003
Coordinated by Carmelo Majorana, Gabriel Alexander Khoury

Degradations and Instabilities in Geomaterials
Jun 16, 2003 – Jun 20, 2003
Coordinated by Ioannis Vardoulakis, Felix Darve

Chemo-mechanical Couplings in Porous Media - Geomechanics and Biomechanics
Jun 23, 2003 – Jun 27, 2003
Coordinated by Benjamin Loret, Jacques Huyghe

Fluid Mechanics of Surfactant and Polymer Solutions (cancellato)
Jun 30, 2003 – Jul 4, 2003
Coordinated by Victor Starov, Ivan Ivanov

IUTAM Summer School on Mechanics of Microstructured Material
Jul 7, 2003 – Jul 11, 2003
Coordinated by Helmut J. Boehm

Bone Cell and Tissue Mechanics
Jul 14, 2003 – Jul 18, 2003
Coordinated by Stephen C. Cowin

Mechanics of Solid Polymers: The Kinetics of Irreversible Processes
Jul 21, 2003 – Jul 25, 2003
Coordinated by Aleksey D. Drozdov, Luis Dorfmann

The PALACIOS Session

Microfluidics: History, Theory and Applications
Sep 1, 2003 – Sep 5, 2003
Coordinated by William Zimmerman

Walking-Biological and Technological Aspects
Sep 8, 2003 – Sep 12, 2003
Coordinated by Teresa Zielinska, Friedrich Pfeiffer

Dynamical Systems, Wave Based Computation and Neuro-inspired Robots
Sep 22, 2003 – Sep 26, 2003
Coordinated by Paolo Arena

Parameter Identification of Materials and Structures
Oct 6, 2003 – Oct 10, 2003
Coordinated by Georgios Stavroulakis, Zenon Mroz

Phenomenological and Mathematical Modelling in Structural Instabilities
Oct 20, 2003 – Oct 24, 2003
Coordinated by Marcello Pignataro, Victor Gioncu

National APT Courses

Strutture Composte nelle Nuove Costruzioni, nel Recupero e nei Ponti Tecniche di Progetto Avanzate
Mar 24, 2003 – Mar 26, 2003
Coordinated by Natalino Gattesco, Luigino Dezi

L'Innovazione Tecnologica nell'Elettronica ed Automazione Industriale: Stato dell'Arte e Prospettive
Apr 20, 2003 – Apr 20, 2003
Coordinated by Mauro Zigliotto, Paolo Mattavelli

Il Rischio Idraulico e Idrogeologico: Studi e Proposte Operative
Apr 30, 2003 – Apr 30, 2003
Coordinated by Gabriele Peressi

Analisi e Progetto di Fondazioni Superficiali
May 7, 2003 – May 9, 2003
Coordinated by Roberto Nova

Progettazione Esecutiva delle Strutture in C.A.
Jun 26, 2003 – Jul 3, 2003
Coordinated by Ezio Giuriani

Analisi dei Movimenti Franosi
Jul 7, 2003 – Jul 9, 2003
Coordinated by Floriana Pergalani, Annamaria Cividini

Progettazione di Costruzioni Metalliche Resistenti al Fuoco
Oct 1, 2003 – Oct 3, 2003
Coordinated by Andrea Benedetti

Hosted Events

Biomenchanics and Sports
Jan 24, 2003 – Jan 25, 2003
Coordinated by Paolo B. Pascolo, Paolo Inchingolo

CEPET
Jun 4, 2003 – Jun 6, 2003
Coordinated by Giulio Codognato, Nick Baigent

New Perspectives in Thermodynamics: from the Macro to the Nanoscale
Oct 27, 2003 – Oct 31, 2003
Coordinated by Vladimir A. Kouzminov, Aleksander G. Evstafiev, Bjarne Andresen

Workshop on New Perspectives in Thermodynamics
Nov 2, 2003 – Nov 5, 2003

Meetings and events

Finite Element Applications in Geotechnical Engineering
Jul 9, 2003 – Jul 11, 2003
Coordinated by Chandrakant Desai, Annamaria Cividini

Procrustes Analysis and Geodetic Sciences
Oct 13, 2003 – Oct 14, 2003
Coordinated by Fabio Crosilla

Downloads

See also




Descrizione corsi 2017
Descrizione corsi 2016
Descrizione corsi 2015
Descrizione corsi 2014



CISM Short Courses are currently part of Doctoral programmes in a number of European Universities and Higher Education Institutes.

Upon agreement between CISM representatives, course coordinators and the director of the specific doctoral school, short courses can award credits for doctoral programmes.

A list of European Universities acknowledging CISM courses in the frame of doctoral programmes follows.