Parameter Identification of Materials and Structures

Invited Lecturers

Luca Bolognini (RSI Sistemi, Milano, Italy)

3 lectures on: Dynamic identification in structural engineering practice; applications to dams and bridges.

Huy Duong Bui (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau Cedex, France)

see lectures by A. Costantinescu

Andrei Constantinescu (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau Cedex, France)

6 lectures on: Identification of cracks, identification of parameters in constitutive equations; adjoint and direct differentiation method for nonlinear constitutive equations.

Giulio C. Maier (Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy)

5 lectures on: Deterministic batch inverse analyses in mechanics of materials. Stochastic sequential inverse analyses by extended Kalman filter for parameter identification of cohesive crack models, elastic-plastic models and structural damages. Applications to civil and industrial engineering.

Zenon Mroz (PAN - Excellence Centre AMAS, Warsaw, Poland)

5 lectures on: Damage identification using vibration data and thermographic methods; sensitivity analysis for free frequencies and vibration modes, examples from beam and frame structures.

Georgios Stavroulakis (University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece)

5 lectures on: Wave analysis for inverse problems; numerical methods based on optimization and soft computing; application to crack, flaw and delamination identification and impact-echo for non-destructive evaluation in structural and mechanical engineering.

Vassili V. Toropov (University of Leeds, Leeds, W. Yorkshire, Great Britain)

5 lectures on: Formulation of parameter and damage identification as optimization problems; solution (among others) by multipoint approximation techniques and genetic programming; applications to damage identification in steel structures and in constitutive models for materials.

Zenon Waszczyszyn (Technical Univ. of Cracow, Cracow, Poland)

6 lectures on: Neural networks and soft computing in the identification analysis, for civil engineering (e.g., semi-rigid steel connections, estimation of concrete toughness, dynamic characteristics of buildings) and computational mechanics (e.g., elastic and elastoplastic analysis with unilateral constraints by the Panagiotopoulos approach, buckling).

See also