CISM • International Centre for Mechanical Sciences

Our courses

Advanced Courses

The Erwin Stein session

Optimization of Shape and Material Properties: Advanced Mathematical Methods and 3D Printing

Giovanni Noselli, Rodica Toader

Fluid Mechanics of Planets and Stars

COURSE POSTPONED TO 2022
Daniel Lecoanet, Michael Le Bars

Composite Manufacturing Processes: Analyses, Modelling and Simulations

Philippe Boisse, Luise Kärger

Advanced Theories for Deformation, Damage and Failure in Materials

Artur Ganczarski, Holm Altenbach

Physically based modelling of superconductors and their most advanced applications

Błazej Skoczen

Data-Driven Mechanics: Constitutive Model-Free Approach

Laurent Stainier, Michael Ortiz

Electro- and Magneto-Mechanics of Soft Solids: Experiments, Modeling, and Instabilities

Kostas Danas, Oscar Lopez-Pamies

Physics of Granular Suspensions: Micro-Mechanics of Geophysical Flows

Marco Mazzuoli, Laurent Lacaze

25th CISM-IUTAM International Summer School on "Instability and Bifurcation Phenomena of Solids Including Coupled Field Phenomena"

Luis Dorfmann, Raymond W. Ogden

CISM-AIMETA Advanced School on "Exploiting the Use of Strong Nonlinearity in Dynamics and Acoustics"

Alexander F. Vakakis, Oleg Gendelman

Life in Flows

COURSE POSTPONED TO 2022
Christophe Eloy, Eric Lauga

Metamaterial in Acoustics, Elastodynamics and Electromagnetism

Agnès Maurel, Habib Ammari

Materials and Electro-Mechanical and Biomedical Devices Based on Nanofibers

COURSE POSTPONED TO 2022
Alexander L. Yarin, Tomasz A. Kowalewski
The Masanobu Shinozuka session

Mechanics of Smart and Bio-Hybrid Gels: Experiments, Theory, Numerical Simulation

Alessandro Lucantonio, Mattia Bacca

Bone Cell and Tissue Mechanics

Bert van Rietbergen

CISM-ECCOMAS Summer School on Computational Mechanics for Novel Designs of Advanced Materials

Michele Marino, Jörg Schröder

Transport Phenomena on Textured Surfaces: Fundamentals and Applications

Darren Crowdy, Marc Hodes

Metal Additive Manufacturing: Fundamentals, Modeling, Materials, and Implementation

A. John Hart, Christoph Meier

Meetings and events

EpiDiverse Winter School on "Translating and Communicating science"

Emanuele De Paoli

Renewable Energies, Energy Storage and Hydrogen Economy

Marta Boaro, Massimo Santarelli, Robert Steinberger-Wilckens

Derived Categories of Fano Varieties Hyperkähler Varieties and Their Period Maps

Francesco Zucconi, Pietro Corvaja, Pietro De Poi, Ugo Bruzzo

International APT Course

Tribology in Manufacturing Processes

Niels Bay, Pierre Montmitonnet

Discrete Computational Mechanics of Masonry Structures

Katalin Bagi, Maurizio Angelillo
The Erwin Stein session

Optimization of Shape and Material Properties: Advanced Mathematical Methods and 3D Printing

Giovanni Noselli, Rodica Toader

Fluid Mechanics of Planets and Stars

COURSE POSTPONED TO 2022
Daniel Lecoanet, Michael Le Bars

Composite Manufacturing Processes: Analyses, Modelling and Simulations

Philippe Boisse, Luise Kärger

Advanced Theories for Deformation, Damage and Failure in Materials

Artur Ganczarski, Holm Altenbach

Physically based modelling of superconductors and their most advanced applications

Błazej Skoczen

Data-Driven Mechanics: Constitutive Model-Free Approach

Laurent Stainier, Michael Ortiz

Electro- and Magneto-Mechanics of Soft Solids: Experiments, Modeling, and Instabilities

Kostas Danas, Oscar Lopez-Pamies

Physics of Granular Suspensions: Micro-Mechanics of Geophysical Flows

Marco Mazzuoli, Laurent Lacaze

25th CISM-IUTAM International Summer School on "Instability and Bifurcation Phenomena of Solids Including Coupled Field Phenomena"

Luis Dorfmann, Raymond W. Ogden

CISM-AIMETA Advanced School on "Exploiting the Use of Strong Nonlinearity in Dynamics and Acoustics"

Alexander F. Vakakis, Oleg Gendelman

Life in Flows

COURSE POSTPONED TO 2022
Christophe Eloy, Eric Lauga

Metamaterial in Acoustics, Elastodynamics and Electromagnetism

Agnès Maurel, Habib Ammari

Materials and Electro-Mechanical and Biomedical Devices Based on Nanofibers

COURSE POSTPONED TO 2022
Alexander L. Yarin, Tomasz A. Kowalewski
The Masanobu Shinozuka session

Mechanics of Smart and Bio-Hybrid Gels: Experiments, Theory, Numerical Simulation

Alessandro Lucantonio, Mattia Bacca

Bone Cell and Tissue Mechanics

Bert van Rietbergen

CISM-ECCOMAS Summer School on Computational Mechanics for Novel Designs of Advanced Materials

Michele Marino, Jörg Schröder

Transport Phenomena on Textured Surfaces: Fundamentals and Applications

Darren Crowdy, Marc Hodes

Metal Additive Manufacturing: Fundamentals, Modeling, Materials, and Implementation

A. John Hart, Christoph Meier

EpiDiverse Winter School on "Translating and Communicating science"

Emanuele De Paoli

Renewable Energies, Energy Storage and Hydrogen Economy

Marta Boaro, Massimo Santarelli, Robert Steinberger-Wilckens

Derived Categories of Fano Varieties Hyperkähler Varieties and Their Period Maps

Francesco Zucconi, Pietro Corvaja, Pietro De Poi, Ugo Bruzzo

Tribology in Manufacturing Processes

Niels Bay, Pierre Montmitonnet

Discrete Computational Mechanics of Masonry Structures

Katalin Bagi, Maurizio Angelillo